ALCOR Wall of Fame | North Houston Astronomy Club .:NHAC:.

ALCOR Wall of Fame

Members of the North Houston Astronomy Club have participated in the Astronomical League (AL) Observing Programs since the Club’s founding in 1999.  Following is a list of our Club members who have participated in AL Observing Programs and have earned AL Awards.

If you are interested in one of the observing programs, these are the folks who know how to get it done. If your name or if one of your AL Awards is missing, please contact our Astronomical League Coordinator (ALCOR)  with your information.

Name

 

Observing Program

Aaron Clevenson   Active Galactic Nuclei Program
Advanced Binocular Double Star Program
Al-Con Observing Challenge 2019
Analemma Program
Arp Peculiar Galaxies (Northern) Program
Arp Peculiar Galaxies (Southern) Program
Asterism Program
Asteroid Program (Gold)
Astronomy Before the Telescope Certificate
Beyond Polaris Program
Binocular Double Star Program
Binocular Master Observer
Binocular Messier Program
Binocular Variable Star Program
Caldwell Program (Silver)
Carbon Star Program
Citizen Science Program – Astronomy Rewind (Bronze)
Citizen Science Program – Backyard Worlds Planet 9 (Bronze)
Citizen Science Program – Galaxy Zoo (Bronze)
Citizen Science Program – Gravity Spy (Bronze)
Citizen Science Program – Local Group Cluster Search (Bronze)
Citizen Science Program – Muon Hunters (Bronze)
Citizen Science Program – Planet Hunters – TESS (Silver)
Citizen Science Program – Protect our Planet from Solar Storms (Bronze)
Citizen Science Program -Radio Meteor Zoo (Bronze)
Citizen Science – Superwasp Variable Stars (Bronze)
Citizen Science Program – Variable Star Zoo (Bronze)
Citizen Science Program – Zwicky’s Quirky Transients (Bronze)
Comet Program (Gold)
Constellation Hunter Northern Skies Program
Dark Nebula Program
Dark Sky Advocate Award
Deep Sky Binocular Program
Double Star Program
Earth Orbiting Satellite Program
Flat Galaxies Program (Honorary)
Galaxy Groups and Clusters Program
Galileo Program (Telescope and Binocular)
Globular Cluster Program
Herschel 400 Program
Herschel II Program
Hydrogen-Alpha Solar Program
Local Galaxy Group and Galactic Neighborhood Program
Lunar Program
Lunar II Program
Mars Program (Imaging)
Master Observer – Platinum Award
Messier Program (Honorary)
Meteor Program (Honorary)
Multiple Star Program

NASA Observing Challenge – Apollo 50th
NASA Observing Challenge – New Horizons Encounter with Pluto 2015

NASA Observing Challenge – Comet Rosetta /67P C-G
NASA Observing Challenge – Comet Siding Spring Encounter with Mars 2014
NASA Observing Challenge – InSight
NASA Observing Challenge – Mercury Transit 2019
NASA Observing Challenge – TESS
NEO Observing Program (Advanced)
Open Cluster Program (Advanced)
Outreach Award (Master)
Planetary Nebula Program (Advanced)
Planetary Transit Special Award – Venus 2004
Planetary Transit Special Award – Venus 2012
Planetary Transit Special Award – Mercury 2016
Planetary Transit Special Award – Mercury 2019
Radio Astronomy Program (Gold)
Sketching Program
Solar Eclipse Special Award – 2017
Solar System Program
Solar System Program (Binocular)
Southern Planetary Nebula Program
Stellar Evolution Program
Sunspotters Program
Two in the View Program

Universe Sampler Program (Naked Eye and Telescope)
Urban Program
Variable Star Program
Barbara Madera  
Al-Con Observing Challenge 2019
Outreach Award
Solar System Program

Benjamin Dutschmann
 
Outreach Award (Stellar)
Bill Christian  
Binocular Double Star Program
Binocular Messier Program
Caldwell Program (Silver)
Lunar Program
Messier Program (Honorary)
Sunspotters Program
Bill Leach  
Messier Program

Outreach Award

Bill Needels
 
Outreach Award
Bruce Pollard  
NASA Observing Challenge – Apollo 50th
Outreach Award (Master)
Planetary Transit Special Award – Venus 2012
Carlos Gramajo  
Beyond Polaris Program
Constellation Hunter Northern Skies Program
NASA Observing Challenge – Apollo 50th
Outreach Award (Stellar)
Solar Eclipse Special Award – 2017

Charles Fletcher, Jr.
 
Lunar Program
Outreach Award

Charles Fletcher, Sr.
 
Lunar Program
Outreach Award

Christina Wagner
 
Outreach Award

Cliff Herseim
 
Outreach Award
Dan Gava  
NASA Observing Challenge – Comet Siding Spring Encounter with Mars 2014
Outreach Award (Master)

Dave Clark
 
Outreach Award (Master)

David Dutschmann
 
Outreach Award (Stellar)
David Tomlin  
NASA Observing Challenge – New Horizons Encounter with Pluto 2015
Outreach Award (Master)

David Schmidt
 
Outreach Award (Stellar)

Donna Wagner
 
Outreach Award
Duane Mizzell  
NASA Observing Challenge – New Horizons Encounter with Pluto 2015

Ed Fraini
 
Outreach Award

Elizabeth J. Downing
 
Binocular Messier Program
Messier Program (Honorary)

Eric Kuo
 
Outreach Award (Stellar)

Greg Barolek
 
Outreach Award

Helen Dorsi
 
Outreach Award
Henry Norton  
Binocular Messier Program
Deep Sky Binocular Program
Double Star Program
Herschel 400 Program
Lunar Program
Master Observer Award

Messier Program (Honorary)
Solar System Program (Telescope)
Sunspotters Program

Universe Sampler Program (Telescope)
Urban Program

Hugh Harrington
 
Planetary Transit Special Award – Venus 2012

James Billings
 
Outreach Award (Stellar)

Jeff Barney
 
NASA Observing Challenge – Apollo 50th

Jeff Winship
 
Binocular Messier Program
Jesse Roberts  
Binocular Messier Program
Deep Sky Binocular Program
Lunar Program
Messier Program
Meteor Program (Regular)
Outreach Award
Jim Barbasso  
Analemma Program
Lunar Program
Lunar II Program
Messier Program

NASA Observing Challenge – Apollo 50th
NASA Observing Challenge – New Horizons Encounter with Pluto 2015
Outreach Award (Master)

Planetary Transit Special Award – Venus 2012
Planetary Transit Special Award – Mercury 2016

Solar Eclipse Special Award – 2017
Joanna Tan  
Beyond Polaris Program

Constellation Hunter Northern Skies Program Lunar Program
NASA Observing Challenge – Apollo 50th
Outreach Award (Stellar)

Joanna Tine
 
Meteor Program (Honorary)

John Lane
 
Outreach Award
Joseph Wagner  
Constellation Hunter Northern Skies Program
Lunar Program
Messier Program (Honorary)
NASA Observing Challenge – Comet Siding Spring Encounter with Mars 2014
Outreach Award (Master)

Juan Carlos Reina
 
Outreach Award

Julie Barbasso
 
Outreach Award (Stellar)
Kelsey Norton  
Binocular Messier Program
Lunar Program

Messier Program
Sunspotters Program
Universe Sampler Program (Telescope)

Ken Dwight
 
Outreach Award

Lorrie Patel
 
Outreach Award
Loyd Overcash  
NASA Observing Challenge – Apollo 50th
NASA Observing Challenge – New Horizons Encounter with Pluto 2015
Outreach Award
Radio Astronomy Program (Bronze)

Mary Carman
 
Double Star Program

Mary Moore
 
Planetary Transit Special Award – Venus 2012

Michael Comeaux
 
Outreach Award

Michael Kramer
 
Outreach Award

Mohammad Shibli Siddiqi
  Lunar Program

Monica Johnson
 
Planetary Transit Special Award – Venus 2012
Paul Downing  
Arp Peculiar Galaxies (Northern) Program
Messier Program (Honorary)

Randy Bachman
 
Outreach Award

Robert Brayton
 
Outreach Award (Master)
Roger Wheatley  
Binocular Messier Program
Messier Program (Honorary)

Southern Skies Binocular Program
Ron Carman  
Binocular Messier Program
Double Star Program

Messier Program (Honorary)
Outreach Award
Universe Sampler Program (Telescope)
Ron Rolando  
Outreach Award

Planetary Transit Special Award – Venus 2012
Rusty Hill  
Binocular Messier Program
Lunar Program

Messier Program (Honorary)
Outreach Award (Stellar)
Sue Wheatley  
Asteroid Program (Gold)
Binocular Messier Program
Caldwell Program (Silver)
Carbon Star Program
Constellation Hunter Northern Skies Program
Deep Sky Binocular Program
Double Star Program
Earth Orbiting Satellite Program
Globular Cluster Program
Herschel 400 Program
Lunar Program
Lunar II Program
Master Observer Award
Messier Program (Honorary)
Meteor Observing Program (Honorary)
Open Cluster Program (Advanced)
Planetary Nebula Program (Advanced)
Solar System Program (Telescope)

Southern Skies Binocular Program
Urban Program
Susan Pollard  
Binocular Messier Program
Outreach Award (Stellar)

NASA Observing Challenge – Apollo 50th
Planetary Transit Special Award – Venus 2012

Thomas Fox
 
Outreach Award

Tiger Moses
 
Outreach Award

Todd Sullivan
 
Outreach Award (Master)

Ullas Hanabe
 
Sky Puppy Program

William Pollard
 
Outreach Award